Maureen Child - Romance Author Maureen Child - Romance Author

 

Meet Maureen
Coming Soon
Recent Releases
Booklist
Stay Informed
Contact Maureen
Maureen's Blog
Home

 

Monday, January 25, 2010

History Day.......



Ah, History Day....and isn't that a sweet Emmy thingie doing its dance over there? So you guessed it. On this day in 1949, the first Emmys were given for outstanding TV. Wait a minute. They had TV's in 1949?? Who knew?? And as a side note...most Emmys won by a series? The answer is FRASIER, which won 30 Emmys total. Good show, too.

1858, Mendelssohn's Wedding March was played for the first time for the daughter of Queen Victoria's marriage to the Crown Prince of Prussia. Ahhh, that was a great party, I hear.

1870, G.D. Dows patented the ornamental soda fountain. Oh yeah. That's my kind of inventor. Hot fudge sundae, please!

1915, Alexander Graham Bell in New York spoke to his assistant, (Watson again!) who was in San Francisco, connecting the first transcontinental phone call.........Just imagine how many happen now!!

1937, NBC radio presented The Guiding Light! The soap opera made a move to TV in 1952, though it also stayed on radio until 56.

1961, John F. Kennedy presented the first live Presidential news conference from DC. JFK's quick wit and charm made him an instant sensation. (God, wish we had some of that THESE days...)

1964, The Beatles reached #1 with I WANNA HOLD YOUR HAND and turned every American teenager into a Beatlemaniac...unless they were Stones fans.

And there was LOTS of news about Super Bowl victories, so I'll set them down in a lump...
1981, Raiders 27, Eagles 10
1987, Giants 39, Broncos 20
1998, Broncos 31, Packers 24

And that's what I've got! How about you guys?? Any tidbits? Comments? Let's hear 'em........

7 Comments:

  • At 12:15 PM, Blogger Pat said…

    Yep, the Beatles really brought a change to the music world. It opened the door to so many other bands. I just LOVED growing up in the 60's. All though, I think it had our parents feeling a little nervous.
    And look at the phones we have now. We can take them along with us, and even acess our email accounts from them. Wow, all of this stuff is making me dizzy! Maybe I should lay down, or have a drink?

     
  • At 3:52 PM, Blogger Maureen Child said…

    Oh, Pat!! Have a drink!! LOL... Weren't the 60's FUN??? God, it was good times........

     
  • At 6:34 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

     
  • At 9:47 PM, Blogger Pat said…

    I think I can hang on until Friday. That's when my best friend and I are going to hit "happy hour" at the local Acapulco restaurant.

     
  • At 10:54 AM, Blogger Amy said…

    Hi Moe,
    Just bought a remastered Beatles CD, Revolver. It had Elanor Rigby, but I swear, half the songs I don't recall!
    Ahh the memory is the first to go!

    Here's my contribution to History Day!
    In 1820,
    Britain's King George III died at Windsor Castle.
    In 1843,
    the 25th president of the United States, William McKinley, was born in Niles, Ohio.
    In 1845,
    Edgar Allan Poe's poem "The Raven" was first published, in the New York Evening Mirror.
    Wonder what they paid him? hehehe

     
  • At 10:00 AM, Blogger Maureen Child said…

    Whoa, Amy!! you got some good ones, didn't you?? And oh yeah, bye bye memory.....

    I'm willing to bet that ol' Edgar didn't get what he deserved! LOL

     
  • At 9:23 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Заповеди командировочного. Помогите составить кратко и ёмко. Такие чтоб помогли и уберегли. Личный испытание приветствуется. Можно всякие, какие кто знает, через капитанистых «Сохраняйте все чеки» до неожиданных [url=http://profvesti.ru/o-metodakh-v-stroitelstve/103-metody-stroitelstva.html]ремонт однокомнатной квартиры[/url]

     

Post a Comment

<< Home